Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At pediatricOTcourses.com, we have a few fundamental principles:

Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles.

The Short Version

We collect your name and email address if you give them to us and use them to correspond with you via our newsletter or email until you tell us to stop.

We collect your name, billing information and licensure information if you buy a course through us. We use this information to verify your PDUs to licensing organizations.

We use analytics software that tracks how you use our website. We aggregate that information with the data we receive from all other users and use it to help us improve our site and marketing strategies.

We use any information you provide through surveys to make our products and services more relevant and useful.

We don’t disclose this information without your permission.

This policy only covers pediatricOTcourses.com and other sites owned by pediatricOTcourses.com. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any other site.

We don’t use full names in testimonials because we insist on protecting the privacy of our customers.

We don’t sell your information or give it to other people without your consent.

Who We Are and What This Policy Covers

We are pediatricOTcourses.com. Our mission is to bring you the best ideas in pediatric therapy, business and life. This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:

Throughout this Privacy Policy we’ll refer to our websites and other products and services collectively as “Services.” Below we explain how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

Creative Commons Sharealike License

We’ve heavily borrowed this policy from the publicly available policy provided by the excellent people at Automattic. You can use it too!

Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Services, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better. We collect this information from three sources: if and when you provide information to us, automatically through operating our Services, and from outside sources.

Let’s go over the information that we collect.

Information You Provide to Us

It’s probably no surprise that we collect information that you provide to us directly. Here are some examples:

Basic account information: We ask for basic information from you in order to set up your account. For example, if you sign up for a course that offers professional development units (PDU), we will collect your name, email address, billing information, a username and password, and your licensure information. We keep this information indefinitely, as licensing organizations may ask us to verify your course participation.

Public profile information: If you join our Facebook group, we collect information that is publicly available on your Facebook profile. Facebook provides this information automatically when you join a group. The only way to remove this information from our Facebook group is to leave the group – you may do this at any time.

Payment and contact information: If you buy something from us or earn revenue through your site, we’ll collect information to process those payments and contact you.

Communications with us (hi there!): You may also provide us with information when you respond to surveys, communicate with us about a support question, post a question in our public forums, or sign up for a newsletter like our TBL Newsletter. When you communicate with us via form, email, phone, or otherwise, we store a copy of our communications (including any call recordings as permitted by applicable law).

Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect some information automatically:

Log information: Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Services — for example when you purchase or complete a course on pediatricOTcourses.com.

Usage information: We collect information about your usage of our Services. We use this information to, for example, provide our Services to you, get insights on how people use our Services so we can make our Services better, and understand and make predictions about user retention.

Location information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions. Interactions with other users’ sites: We collect some information about your interactions with other users’ sites while you are logged in to your account with us, such as your “Likes” and the fact that you commented on a particular post, so that we can, for example, recommend posts we think may interest you.

Information from cookies & other technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. pediatricOTcourses.com uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver correspondence.

How and Why We Use Information

We use information about you for the purposes listed below:

To provide our Services. For example, to send you our newsletter or provide continuing education credits. To ensure quality, maintain safety, and improve our Services. For example, by providing automatic upgrades and new versions of our Services. Or, for example, by monitoring and analyzing how users interact with our Services so we can create new features that we think our users will enjoy and that will help them create and manage websites more efficiently or make our Services easier to use.

To market our Services and measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our marketing. For example, by targeting our marketing messages to groups of our users, advertising our Services, analyzing the results of our marketing campaigns (like how many people purchased a paid plan after receiving a marketing message), and understanding and forecasting user retention.

To protect our Services, our users, and the public. For example, by detecting security incidents; detecting and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; fighting spam; complying with our legal obligations; and protecting the rights and property of pediatricOTcourses.com and others, which may result in us, for example, declining a transaction or terminating Services.

To fix problems with our Services. For example, by monitoring, debugging, repairing, and preventing issues.

To customize the user experience. For example, to personalize your experience by serving you relevant notifications and advertisements for our Services, recommending content through our newsletter, and providing new courses.

To communicate with you. For example, by emailing you to ask for your feedback, share tips for getting the most out of our products, or keep you up to date on pediatricOTcourses.com; or emailing you to verify your payment. If you don’t want to hear from us, you can opt-out of marketing communications at any time. (If you opt-out, we’ll still send you important updates relating to your account.)

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information

A note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that: (1) The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under the applicable terms of service or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account — for example, in order to enable access to our website on your device or charge you for a paid plan; or (2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or (4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to provide and update our Services; to improve our Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience; to safeguard our Services; to communicate with you; to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising; and to understand our user retention and attrition; to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services; and to personalize your experience; or (5) You have given us your consent — for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on.

How We Share Information

We share information about you in limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy. These are spelled out below:

Legal and regulatory requirements: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental requests.

Licensing Entities: We will provide your identifying information to licensing entities that request verification of course PDUs on your behalf.

To protect rights, property, and others: We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of pediatricOTcourses.com, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.

Business transfers: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that pediatricOTcourses.com goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.

With your consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction.

Published support requests: If you send us a request for assistance (for example, via a support email or one of our other feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish that request in order to clarify or respond to your request, or to help us support other users.

We have a long-standing policy that we do not sell our users’ data. We aren’t a data broker, we don’t sell your personal information to data brokers, and we don’t sell your information to other companies that want to spam you with marketing emails.

Information Shared Publicly

Information that you choose to make public is — you guessed it — disclosed publicly.

How Long We Keep Information

We generally discard information about you when it’s no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it — described in the section above on How and Why We Use Information — and we’re not legally required to keep it.

For example, we keep the web server logs that record information about a visitor to one of pediatricOTcourses.com’s websites, like the visitor’s IP address, browser type, and operating system, for approximately 30 days. We retain the logs for this period of time in order to, among other things, analyze traffic to pediatricOTcourses.com’s websites and investigate issues if something goes wrong on our website.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so. We monitor our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

Limit the information that you provide: You can choose not to purchase a course through us. That prevents us getting your personal billing and licensure information.

Opt-out of marketing communications: You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us. Just follow the instructions in those communications or let us know. If you opt-out of promotional communications, we may still send you other communications, like those about your account and legal notices.

Set your browser to reject cookies: At this time, pediatricOTcourses.com does not respond to “do not track” signals across all of our Services. However, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using pediatricOTcourses.com’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of pediatricOTcourses.com’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Your Rights

If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data. European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it.

The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law, so, here it is.

In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information from California residents, depending on the Services used: Identifiers (like your name, contact information, and device and online identifiers); Commercial information (your billing information and purchase history, for example); Characteristics protected by law (for example, you might provide your gender as part of a research survey for us); Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as your usage of our Services); Geolocation data (such as your location based on your IP address); Audio, electronic, visual or similar information (such as your profile picture, if you uploaded one); Professional or employment-related information if you provided that information; and Inferences we make (such as likelihood of retention or attrition).

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

Contacting Us About These Rights

You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we offer, but if you aren’t able to or you’d like to contact us about one of the other rights, email us at privacy [at] pediatricOTcourses.com.

When you contact us about one of your rights under this section, we’ll need to verify that you are the right person before we disclose or delete anything. For example, if you are a customer, we will need you to contact us from the email address associated with your account.

You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us written authorization. We may still require you to verify your identity with us.

How to Reach Us

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned in the Your Rights section above, please contact us via email at privacy [at] pediatricOTcourses.com.

Other Things You Should Know (Keep Reading!)

Although most changes are likely to be minor, pediatricOTcourses.com may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. pediatricOTcourses.com encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice. Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy

That’s it! Thanks for reading.